1.Which is the command used to find the available shells in your Operating System Linux ?

Ans : $echo $shell

2.Which is the command used to view the environment variables?

Ans: printenv

3. How do you recall last command from the history list in Cshell ?

Ans: !!

4. How do you print the current job in Cshell ?

Ans: %%

5. Which is the command used to find the no of bytes in the file shell ?

Ans: du file name

6. Which is the command used to edits the input stream, line by line?

Ans: sed

7. What is the difference between finger and who?

Ans: Finger was a way to get information about a user from another system Who is used to find who all are using current machine.

8. Which are the Protocols used to access remote machines?

Ans: SSH ,RSH ,FTP

9. Which is the basic command while transfer a file from your home to the other user?

Ans: FTP

10. Which is command used to create a file Linus of zero bytes?

Ans: touch

11. Which is the command used to select parts of a line?

Ans: cut filename

12. How do you Find the free space of the hard disk in your home?

Ans: df filename

13. f a file A contains 200 bytes of data and file B contains 150 bytes of data, How do you say A is 50 bytes more than B?

Ans: cmp file A file B

14. Which is the command used to find the number of files in directory?

Ans: ls | wc -l

15. How will you change your shell?

Ans: tcsh

16. How will you change file permissions?

Ans: using chmod

17. Difference between find and locate?

Ans: Locate uses an internal database to look up indexed files. This database need to be updated using a command “updatedb”.
Find does only a normal search.

18. How will you search for a pattern
(String) in a file?

Ans: grep “string” filename

19. How will you kill a process? Give one
example?

Ans: 1. ps = It will list all processes on
that shells

2. kill process ID

20. How will you remove a file
interactively?

Ans: rm -i filename

21. Can we remove a nonempty directory? If
yes how?

Ans: rm -rf dirname

22. What do you mean by “su”? What is the
difference between “su” and “su -“?

Ans:su means switch user it changes the
shell we to key a exit to come back to previous shell.

23. How will you delete 50 lines in
vi?

Ans:50 dd in escape mode.

24. How will you search for a pattern in
vi?

Ans: ?pattern

25. How will you perform cut and paste in
vi?

Ans: dd for cut p for paste

26. How to list out the files in a
directory according to there size?

Ans: ls -S

27. How to insert a word as firstword for
all lines in the text?

Ans : sed -i s/word/firstword/

28. Which of the following characters is
used to signify the beginning of a line?
A. %
    B.
$
    C.
^
    D.
~

Ans : C

29. If you want to find every line in a
file that contains a number. Which of the following regular
expressions will accomplish this?
A. -n
    B.
"0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9"
    C.
[0-9]
    D.
[^0-9]

Ans : C

30.If you want to find all matches for two
distinctly different values. Which character is used to signify
that you want to match two values?
A. back slash (\)
    B.
forward slash (/)
    C.
pipe (|)
    D.
ampersand (&)

Ans : C

31. Which of the following should be used
to find "Sam" and "Samantha" in a file?
A. Sam(antha)*
    B.
Sam[antaha]
    C.
Sam|antha
    D.
Sam\(antha\)\?

Ans : B

32. Which of the following characters is
used to signify the end of a line?
A. %
    B.
$
    C.
^
    D.
~

Ans : B

33. What set of characters will be matched
if the expression is [1-9A-D]?
A. 123456789ABCDabcd
    B.
123456789ABCD
    C.
19ADad
    D.
19AD

Ans : B

34. Which of the following regular
expressions should be used to find lines that do not contain
numbers?
A. -n
    B.
"\0 \1 \2 \3 \4 \5 \6 \7 \8 \9"
    C.
[0-9]
    D.
[^0-9]

Ans : D

35. Which of the following can be checked
to see how many positional parameters were used to call a
script?
A. $#
    B.
$$
    C.
$!
    D.
$?

Ans : D

36. Which switch should be used with grep
to print all lines in a file that do not match the search criteria
given?
A. -i
    B.
-v
    C.
-c
    D.
-n

Ans : B

37. Which of the following would be the
result of the command echo 1{2,3,4}5 (choose all that apply)?
A. 15
    B.
125 135 145
    C.
12345
    D.1{2,3,4}5

Ans : B

38. Which switch should be used with grep
to ignore case as you look for matches in a file?
A. -i
    B.
-v
    C.
-c
    D.
-n

Ans : A

39. Which switch should be used with grep
to count all lines in a file that match the search criteria?
A. -i
    B.
-v
    C.
-c
    D.
-n

Ans : C

40. Which of the following utilities
processes most quickly?
A. grep B. egrep C. fgrep

Ans : The fgrep utility does not have the
same regular expression set as the other two, and is thus able to
execute the fastest hence ans is C.

41. Which of the following regular
expressions can be used to find all blank lines in a file?
A.""
    B.
^$
    C.
^" "$
    D.
[ ]

Ans : B

42. If the value of ALT is set to the
string "MPC", what will the command echo '$ALT' return?
A. $MPC
    B.
MPC
    C.
ALT
    D.
$ALT

Ans : D

43. Which is the command used to create
chain of directories?

Ans : mkdir -p dir1/dir2/dir3

44. Which is the command used to see two
files at a time?

Ans : vim -o filename1
filename2

45. What is the usage of top
command?

Ans : It will list all the currently
running processes on CPU.

46. How we can use a sed command as a head
command?

Ans : sed “5q” filename

47. What is the result of
“%s/Kacper/Kacpertech/g “?

Ans : Kacper will get replaced my another
string Kacpertech in all the lines of the file.

48. Which of the following interprets your
actions when typing at the command line for the operating
system?
a. Utility
    b.
Application
    c.
Shell
    d.
Command

Ans : C

49. Write a syntax for foreach loop in
shell script?

Ans : foreach variable name (some
list)
command1
command2
.........
end

50. How we can set the date and time for
the files?

Ans : using touch operator

linux FAQ(zz)的更多相关文章

  1. perl FAQ(zz)

    1. Why do you write a program in Perl? Ans : Easy to use and fast execution since perl script underg ...

  2. comp.lang.javascript FAQ [zz]

    comp.lang.javascript FAQ Version 32.2, Updated 2010-10-08, by Garrett Smith FAQ Notes 1 Meta-FAQ met ...

  3. verilog FAQ(zz)

    1. What is the race condition in verilog? Ans :The situation when two expressions are allowed to exe ...

  4. systemverilog FAQ(zz)

    1. What is clocking block? Ans: Clocking block can be declared using the keywords clocking and endcl ...

  5. XAMPP(Linux版-x86兼容)官网下载

    欢迎光临 XAMPP 的 Linux 版 (x86 兼容处理器版)顺便提一下:该软件以前被称作 LAMPP,但为了避免误解,我们将其重名命为 »XAMPP 的 Linux 版«.所以,如果您在寻找 L ...

  6. linux xampp常见问题

    一.常见问题 1.安装xampp4linux后,只能本机(http://localhost)访问,局域网内其他机器无法访问 解答:在/opt/lampp/etc中修改httpd.conf,将Liste ...

  7. XAMPP for Linux

     XAMPP 的 Linux 版图片集锦 安装过程仅 4 个步骤  步骤 1:下载 XAMPP PHP 5.4 XAMPP PHP 5.5  步骤 2:安装  步骤 3:开始运行  步骤 4:测试 使 ...

  8. [笔记]The Linux command line

    Notes on The Linux Command Line (by W. E. Shotts Jr.) edited by Gopher 感觉博客园是不是搞了什么CSS在里头--在博客园显示效果挺 ...

  9. Manual | BSD手册| Linux手册 | 数据库手册 | 编程开发手册 | WEB开发手册 | 软件应用手册 | 网络技术手册 | GNU手册

    豆豆手册 □ BSD手册 □ Linux手册 □ 数据库手册 □ 编程开发手册 □ WEB开发手册 □ 软件应用手册 □ 网络技术手册 □ GNU手册 在线手册 首 页 BSD手册   ·FreeBS ...

随机推荐

  1. Dalvik opcodes 查询smali语法大全

    原文链接:http://pallergabor.uw.hu/androidblog/dalvik_opcodes.html Vx values in the table denote a Dalvik ...

  2. c#利用委托传递函数参数(1)

    本次旨在解决 同参不同名 的函数作为参数传递的情况 情景: 一下两个函数分别多次重复调用了两个同参不同名的函数(实际上总共有3个这样的函数),函数结构基本相同,只有调用的函数名不一样,显然可以整合在一 ...

  3. delphi的字节对齐

    如果不改编译选项Delphi的Record默认也是4字节对齐的. 可以用编译开关指定 {$A4+}就是4字节对齐.同理{$A2+}.{$A1+}等.{$A1+}等同于Packed Record 主要容 ...

  4. oracle数据库权限管理

    权限管理: oracle 9里面默认的三个username和password: sys change_on_install //权限最高的管理员 system manager //普通的管理员 sco ...

  5. 千万级的大表!MySQL这样优化更好

    对于一个千万级的大表,现在可能更多的是亿级数据量,很多人第一反应是各种切分,可结果总是事半功倍,或许正是我们优化顺序的不正确.下面我们来谈谈怎样的优化顺序可以让效果更好. MySQL数据库一般都是按照 ...

  6. quartus2 13.0+modelsim联合开发环境搭建(win10)

    quartus2用于硬件设计代码的综合,检查是否有语法错误:modelsim用于对硬件设计代码进行仿真,观察波形是否与需求一致,需要编写xxx_tb.v才能仿真 一.quartus2安装见这篇文章ht ...

  7. eclipse导入svn工程,在文件夹里面不展示svn工程图标

    原因:没有安装subclipse插件 解决方法:在marketplace中搜索插件名字:subclipse,点击安装,或者在instal new software中输入插件名字,安装完成之后,在文件夹 ...

  8. Apatar 学习文档

    1.   Apatar数据集成简介 Apatar是一个开源跨平台数据集成工具,可以安装和运行在任何机器这有一些类型的用户界面.该工具用于启用批处理数据集成和提供简单的用户界面,这样任何人,不仅仅是技术 ...

  9. C分配struct变量一个不理解的地方

  10. 云中应用性能管理(APM)的下一步

    Michael Kopp是Compu-ware公司卓越APM中心的一名技术分析师,他做过10多年的Java/JEE领域的设计师和开发员.另外,Kopp还专攻虚拟和云的大规模生产部署的结构和性能. ? ...