4-Three-Matterhorn man
What was the main objective of early mountain climbers?
①Modern alpinists try to climb mountains by a route which will give them good sport, and the more difficult it is, the more highly it is regarded. In the pioneering days, however, this was not the case at all. The early climbers were looking for the easiest way to the top, because the summit was the prize they sought, especially if it and never been attained before. It is true that during their explorations they often faced difficulties and dangers of the most perilous nature, equipped in a manner with would make a modern climber shudder at the thought, but they did not go out of their way to court such excitement. They had a single aim, a solitary goal -- the top!
②It is hard for us to realize nowadays how difficult it was for the pioneers. Except for one or two places such as Zermatt and Chamonix, which had rapidly become popular, Alpine village tended to be impoverished settlements cut off from civilization by the high mountains. Such inns as there were generally dirty and flea-ridden; the food simply local cheese accompanied by bread often twelve months old, all washed down with coarse wine. Often a valley boasted no inn at all, and climbers found shelter wherever they could -- sometimes with the local priest (who was usually as poor as his parishioners), sometimes with shepherds or cheese-makers. Invariably the background was the same: dirt and poverty, and very uncomfortable. For men accustomed to eating seven-course dinners and sleeping between fine linen sheets at home, the change to the Alps must have been very hard indeed.
4-Three-Matterhorn man的更多相关文章
- Lorenzo Von Matterhorn
Lorenzo Von Matterhorn Barney lives in NYC. NYC has infinite number of intersections numbered with p ...
- C. Lorenzo Von Matterhorn LCA
C. Lorenzo Von Matterhorn time limit per test 1 second memory limit per test 256 megabytes input sta ...
- #map+LCA# Codeforces Round #362 (Div. 2)-C. Lorenzo Von Matterhorn
2018-03-16 http://codeforces.com/problemset/problem/697/C C. Lorenzo Von Matterhorn time limit per t ...
- Lorenzo Von Matterhorn(STL_map的应用)
Lorenzo Von Matterhorn time limit per test 1 second memory limit per test 256 megabytes input standa ...
- codeforces 696A A. Lorenzo Von Matterhorn(水题)
题目链接: A. Lorenzo Von Matterhorn time limit per test 1 second memory limit per test 256 megabytes inp ...
- CodeForces 696A:Lorenzo Von Matterhorn(map的用法)
http://codeforces.com/contest/697/problem/C C. Lorenzo Von Matterhorn time limit per test 1 second m ...
- CF 696 A Lorenzo Von Matterhorn(二叉树,map)
原题链接:http://codeforces.com/contest/696/problem/A 原题描述: Lorenzo Von Matterhorn Barney lives in NYC. ...
- A. Lorenzo Von Matterhorn
A. Lorenzo Von Matterhorn time limit per test 1 second memory limit per test 256 megabytes input sta ...
- 【CodeForces 697C】Lorenzo Von Matterhorn(LCA)
Least Common Ancestors 节点范围是1~1e18,至多1000次询问. 只要不断让深的节点退一层(>>1)就能到达LCA. 用点来存边权,用map储存节点和父亲连边的权 ...
- codeforces 696A Lorenzo Von Matterhorn 水题
这题一眼看就是水题,map随便计 然后我之所以发这个题解,是因为我用了log2()这个函数判断在哪一层 我只能说我真是太傻逼了,这个函数以前听人说有精度问题,还慢,为了图快用的,没想到被坑惨了,以后尽 ...
随机推荐
- windows10 安装 mysql8.0.12 详解
[1]下载安装包 官网下载地址:https://downloads.mysql.com/archives/community/ 如下图所示: 下载完成,安装包为mysql-8.0.12-winx64. ...
- arm cortex-m0plus源码学习(一)整体框架
Cortex-M0 分别是系统.电源管理.时钟.复位 由于.cm0p_ik_defs.v里 `define ARM_CM0PIK_IOP 0,这里的gpio是ahb接口的,画叉的部分没有例化. ah ...
- Linux基础命令---文本过滤coi
col 过滤掉影响阅读的控制字符,使用重定向符把说明手册的内容输出到文本文件时,控制字符就成乱码.col指令可以过滤掉控制字符,使文本可读.col从标砖输入读取内容,输出到标准输出.col在读取字符时 ...
- freemark、jsp&css
**************************************************************freemark相关**************************** ...
- qt之qmake
qt之qmake qmake 10分钟学会使用qmake 创建一个项目文件 qmake使用储存在项目(.pro)文件中的信息来决定Makefile文件中该生成什么. 一个基本的项目文件包含关于应用程序 ...
- [转载]SQL中EXISTS的用法
比如在Northwind数据库中有一个查询为SELECT c.CustomerId,CompanyName FROM Customers cWHERE EXISTS(SELECT OrderID FR ...
- Andriod post Api与返回值
vs后台api控制器 post接收参数----HttpContext.Current.Request.Params["account"].ToString() 返回值为对象返回, ...
- rsync 同步文件如何指定属主属组和权限
rsync daemon 同步数据时,若想同时指定权限和属主属组,可以做如下配置: [test1] uid = admin gid = admin incoming chmod = Dug=rwx,D ...
- MySQL5.7 忘记root密码,怎么破?
MySQL5.7 忘记root密码,怎么破? 关服 # kill $mysql_pid 免密启动 # /usr/local/mysql57/bin/mysqld_safe --defaults-fil ...
- Docker学习笔记之docker volume 容器卷的那些事(一)
预览目录 volume 方式 相关用例 使用方式 使用 volume driver bind mount 方式 相关用例 使用方式 配置selinux标签 配置macOS的安装一致性 tmpfs 方式 ...