Distance Queries

Time Limit: 2000MS   Memory Limit: 30000K
Total Submissions: 18139   Accepted: 6248
Case Time Limit: 1000MS

Description

Farmer John's cows refused to run in his marathon since he chose a path much too long for their leisurely lifestyle. He therefore wants to find a path of a more reasonable length. The input to this problem consists of the same input as in "Navigation Nightmare",followed by a line containing a single integer K, followed by K "distance queries". Each distance query is a line of input containing two integers, giving the numbers of two farms between which FJ is interested in computing distance (measured in the length of the roads along the path between the two farms). Please answer FJ's distance queries as quickly as possible!

Input

* Lines 1..1+M: Same format as "Navigation Nightmare"

* Line 2+M: A single integer, K. 1 <= K <= 10,000

* Lines 3+M..2+M+K: Each line corresponds to a distance query and contains the indices of two farms.

Output

* Lines 1..K: For each distance query, output on a single line an integer giving the appropriate distance.

Sample Input

7 6
1 6 13 E
6 3 9 E
3 5 7 S
4 1 3 N
2 4 20 W
4 7 2 S
3
1 6
1 4
2 6

Sample Output

13
3
36

Hint

Farms 2 and 6 are 20+3+13=36 apart.

题意

n个点,m条边,每两个相连的点有一个距离,对于每次询问,求出u,v的距离

思路

因为题中给出的图是一个树(Navigation Nightmare题目链接:http://poj.org/problem?id=1984

对于树上的两点距离,我们有:dis(u,v)=dis(u,root)+dis(v,toot)-2*dis(lca(u,v),root)

预处理出来每个点到根节点的距离,在查询的时候求出u,v两点的lca,然后利用上述公式计算即可

因为是一棵树,所以可以以任意一个节点作为根节点

代码

  1 #include <algorithm>
2 #include <iostream>
3 #include <string.h>
4 #define ll long long
5 #define ull unsigned long long
6 #define ms(a,b) memset(a,b,sizeof(a))
7 const int inf=0x3f3f3f3f;
8 const ll INF=0x3f3f3f3f3f3f3f3f;
9 const int maxn=2e5+10;
10 const int mod=1e9+7;
11 const int maxm=1e3+10;
12 using namespace std;
13 int f[maxn];
14 int find(int x)
15 {
16 if(f[x]!=x)
17 f[x]=find(f[x]);
18 return f[x];
19 }
20 inline void join(int x,int y)
21 {
22 int dx=f[x],dy=f[y];
23 if(dx!=dy)
24 f[dy]=dx;
25 }
26 struct Edge
27 {
28 int to,Next;
29 int value;
30 }edge[maxn];
31 int tot1;
32 int head1[maxn];
33 inline void add_edge(int u,int v,int w)
34 {
35 edge[tot1].to=v;
36 edge[tot1].value=w;
37 edge[tot1].Next=head1[u];
38 head1[u]=tot1++;
39 }
40 int vist[maxn];
41 int dis[maxn];
42 // 预处理每个点到根节点的距离
43 void dfs(int u,int len)
44 {
45 dis[u]=len;
46 vist[u]=1;
47 for(int i=head1[u];~i;i=edge[i].Next)
48 {
49 int v=edge[i].to;
50 if(!vist[v])
51 dfs(v,len+edge[i].value);
52 }
53 }
54 struct Query
55 {
56 int to,nex;
57 int index;
58 }query[maxn];
59 int head2[maxn];
60 int tot2;
61 inline void add_query(int u,int v,int index)
62 {
63 query[tot2].to=v;
64 query[tot2].index=index;
65 query[tot2].nex=head2[u];
66 head2[u]=tot2++;
67 query[tot2].to=u;
68 query[tot2].index=index;
69 query[tot2].nex=head2[v];
70 head2[v]=tot2++;
71 }
72 int vis[maxn];
73 int fa[maxn];
74 int ans[maxn];
75 void LCA(int u)
76 {
77 fa[u]=u;
78 vis[u]=1;
79 for(int i=head1[u];~i;i=edge[i].Next)
80 {
81 int v=edge[i].to;
82 if(vis[v])
83 continue;
84 LCA(v);
85 join(u,v);
86 fa[find(u)]=u;
87 }
88 for(int i=head2[u];~i;i=query[i].nex)
89 {
90 int v=query[i].to;
91 if(vis[v])
92 ans[query[i].index]=fa[find(v)];
93 }
94 }
95 inline void init(int n)
96 {
97 tot1=tot2=0;
98 ms(head1,-1);
99 ms(head2,-1);
100 ms(vis,0);
101 ms(vist,0);
102 ms(fa,0);
103 ms(dis,0);
104 for(int i=1;i<=n;i++)
105 f[i]=i;
106 }
107 int x[maxn],y[maxn];
108 int main(int argc, char const *argv[])
109 {
110 #ifndef ONLINE_JUDGE
111 freopen("/home/wzy/in.txt", "r", stdin);
112 freopen("/home/wzy/out.txt", "w", stdout);
113 srand((unsigned int)time(NULL));
114 #endif
115 ios::sync_with_stdio(false);
116 cin.tie(0);
117 int n,m,q;
118 while(cin>>n>>m)
119 {
120 init(n);
121 int u,v,w;
122 char ch[3];
123 for(int i=0;i<m;i++)
124 cin>>u>>v>>w>>ch,add_edge(u,v,w),add_edge(v,u,w);
125 dfs(1,0);
126 cin>>q;
127 for(int i=0;i<q;i++)
128 cin>>x[i]>>y[i],add_query(x[i],y[i],i);
129 LCA(1);
130 for(int i=0;i<q;i++)
131 cout<<dis[x[i]]+dis[y[i]]-2*dis[ans[i]]<<endl;
132 }
133 #ifndef ONLINE_JUDGE
134 cerr<<"Time elapsed: "<<1.0*clock()/CLOCKS_PER_SEC<<" s."<<endl;
135 #endif
136 return 0;
137 }

POJ 1986:Distance Queries的更多相关文章

  1. POJ 1986:Distance Queries(倍增求LCA)

    http://poj.org/problem?id=1986 题意:给出一棵n个点m条边的树,还有q个询问,求树上两点的距离. 思路:这次学了一下倍增算法求LCA.模板. dp[i][j]代表第i个点 ...

  2. poj-1986 Distance Queries(lca+ST+dfs)

    题目链接: Distance Queries Time Limit: 2000MS   Memory Limit: 30000K Total Submissions: 11531   Accepted ...

  3. POJ 1986 Distance Queries(Tarjan离线法求LCA)

    Distance Queries Time Limit: 2000MS   Memory Limit: 30000K Total Submissions: 12846   Accepted: 4552 ...

  4. poj 1986 Distance Queries LCA

    题目链接:http://poj.org/problem?id=1986 Farmer John's cows refused to run in his marathon since he chose ...

  5. POJ 1986 - Distance Queries - [LCA模板题][Tarjan-LCA算法]

    题目链接:http://poj.org/problem?id=1986 Description Farmer John's cows refused to run in his marathon si ...

  6. POJ 1986 Distance Queries 【输入YY && LCA(Tarjan离线)】

    任意门:http://poj.org/problem?id=1986 Distance Queries Time Limit: 2000MS   Memory Limit: 30000K Total ...

  7. POJ 1986 Distance Queries LCA两点距离树

    标题来源:POJ 1986 Distance Queries 意甲冠军:给你一棵树 q第二次查询 每次你问两个点之间的距离 思路:对于2点 u v dis(u,v) = dis(root,u) + d ...

  8. POJ 1986 Distance Queries / UESTC 256 Distance Queries / CJOJ 1129 【USACO】距离咨询(最近公共祖先)

    POJ 1986 Distance Queries / UESTC 256 Distance Queries / CJOJ 1129 [USACO]距离咨询(最近公共祖先) Description F ...

  9. POJ.1986 Distance Queries ( LCA 倍增 )

    POJ.1986 Distance Queries ( LCA 倍增 ) 题意分析 给出一个N个点,M条边的信息(u,v,w),表示树上u-v有一条边,边权为w,接下来有k个询问,每个询问为(a,b) ...

随机推荐

  1. 前端2 — CSS — 更新完毕

    1.CSS是什么? 指:Cascading Style Sheet  --- 层叠样式表 CSS 即:美化网页( 在HTML不是说过W3C规定网页为三种标准嘛,结构层HTML已经玩了,而这个CSS就是 ...

  2. 巩固java第七天

    巩固内容: HTML 属性 属性是 HTML 元素提供的附加信息. HTML 属性 HTML 元素可以设置属性 属性可以在元素中添加附加信息 属性一般描述于开始标签 属性总是以名称/值对的形式出现,比 ...

  3. [C++] vptr, where are you?

    Search(c++在线运行). 有的网站很慢--不是下面的程序有问题. #include <string.h> #include <stdio.h> #include < ...

  4. day11 系统安全

    day11 系统安全 复习总结 文件 1.创建 格式:touch [路径] [root@localhost ~]# touch 1.txt # 当前路径创建 [root@localhost ~]# t ...

  5. flink-----实时项目---day04-------1. 案例:统计点击、参与某个活动的人数和次数 2. 活动指标多维度统计(自定义redisSink)

    1. 案例 用户ID,活动ID,时间,事件类型,省份 u001,A1,2019-09-02 10:10:11,1,北京市 u001,A1,2019-09-02 14:10:11,1,北京市 u001, ...

  6. Linux学习 - 条件判断

    一.判断格式 test -e /root/install.log 或 [ -e /root/install.log ] 使用echo $?查看是否正确,当返回0时表示返回正确 1 按照文件类型进行判断 ...

  7. 转Android service 启动篇之 startForegroundService

    本文转自:https://blog.csdn.net/shift_wwx/article/details/82496447 前言: 在官方文档 Android 8.0 行为变更 中有这样一段话: An ...

  8. rust方法集

    随机数.数字对比.控制台输入 use std::io; use std::cmp::Ordering; use rand::Rng; fn main() { println!("please ...

  9. ssm+ajax实现登陆

    ssm的搭建见上一章 1.数据协议层 public User selectByLoginnameAndPassword(@Param("loginname")String logi ...

  10. 30个类手写Spring核心原理之Ioc顶层架构设计(2)

    本文节选自<Spring 5核心原理> 1 Annotation(自定义配置)模块 Annotation的代码实现我们还是沿用Mini版本的,保持不变,复制过来便可. 1.1 @GPSer ...