The 3n + 1 problem

Time Limit : 2000/1000ms (Java/Other)   Memory Limit : 65536/32768K (Java/Other)
Total Submission(s) : 32   Accepted Submission(s) : 15
Problem Description
Problems in Computer Science are often classified as belonging to a certain class of problems (e.g., NP, Unsolvable, Recursive). In this problem you will be analyzing a property of an algorithm whose classification is not known for all possible inputs. Consider the following algorithm: 1. input n 2. print n 3. if n = 1 then STOP 4. if n is odd then n <- 3n + 1 5. else n <- n / 2 6. GOTO 2 Given the input 22, the following sequence of numbers will be printed 22 11 34 17 52 26 13 40 20 10 5 16 8 4 2 1 It is conjectured that the algorithm above will terminate (when a 1 is printed) for any integral input value. Despite the simplicity of the algorithm, it is unknown whether this conjecture is true. It has been verified, however, for all integers n such that 0 < n < 1,000,000 (and, in fact, for many more numbers than this.) Given an input n, it is possible to determine the number of numbers printed (including the 1). For a given n this is called the cycle-length of n. In the example above, the cycle length of 22 is 16. For any two numbers i and j you are to determine the maximum cycle length over all numbers between i and j.
 
Input
The input will consist of a series of pairs of integers i and j, one pair of integers per line. All integers will be less than 1,000,000 and greater than 0. You should process all pairs of integers and for each pair determine the maximum cycle length over all integers between and including i and j. You can assume that no opperation overflows a 32-bit integer.
 
Output
For each pair of input integers i and j you should output i, j, and the maximum cycle length for integers between and including i and j. These three numbers should be separated by at least one space with all three numbers on one line and with one line of output for each line of input. The integers i and j must appear in the output in the same order in which they appeared in the input and should be followed by the maximum cycle length (on the same line).
 
Sample Input
1 10 100 200 201 210 900 1000
 
Sample Output
1 10 20 100 200 125 201 210 89 900 1000 174
 
Source
UVA
 
 #include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h> int main()
{
long long T,N,i,sign,MAX,I,a,b;
while(scanf("%I64d%I64d",&T,&N)!=EOF)
{
a=(T<N)?T:N;
b=(T>N)?T:N;
for(i=a,MAX=;i<=b;i++)
{
I=i;
sign=;
while(I!=)
{
if(I%==)
{
I=*I+;
}
else
{
I=I/;
}
sign++;
}
if(MAX<sign)
MAX=sign;
}
printf("%I64d %I64d %I64d\n",T,N,MAX);
}
return ;
}

The 3n + 1 problem的更多相关文章

  1. UVa 100 - The 3n + 1 problem(函数循环长度)

    题目来源:https://uva.onlinejudge.org/index.php?option=com_onlinejudge&Itemid=8&category=3&pa ...

  2. 烟大 Contest1024 - 《挑战编程》第一章:入门 Problem A: The 3n + 1 problem(水题)

    Problem A: The 3n + 1 problem Time Limit: 1 Sec  Memory Limit: 64 MBSubmit: 14  Solved: 6[Submit][St ...

  3. The 3n + 1 problem 分类: POJ 2015-06-12 17:50 11人阅读 评论(0) 收藏

    The 3n + 1 problem Time Limit: 1000MS   Memory Limit: 10000K Total Submissions: 53927   Accepted: 17 ...

  4. uva----(100)The 3n + 1 problem

     The 3n + 1 problem  Background Problems in Computer Science are often classified as belonging to a ...

  5. 【转】UVa Problem 100 The 3n+1 problem (3n+1 问题)——(离线计算)

    // The 3n+1 problem (3n+1 问题) // PC/UVa IDs: 110101/100, Popularity: A, Success rate: low Level: 1 / ...

  6. 100-The 3n + 1 problem

    本文档下载 题目: http://uva.onlinejudge.org/index.php?option=com_onlinejudge&Itemid=8&page=show_pro ...

  7. PC/UVa 题号: 110101/100 The 3n+1 problem (3n+1 问题)

     The 3n + 1 problem  Background Problems in Computer Science are often classified as belonging to a ...

  8. UVA 100 - The 3n+1 problem (3n+1 问题)

    100 - The 3n+1 problem (3n+1 问题) /* * 100 - The 3n+1 problem (3n+1 问题) * 作者 仪冰 * QQ 974817955 * * [问 ...

  9. classnull100 - The 3n + 1 problem

    新手发帖,很多方面都是刚入门,有错误的地方请大家见谅,欢迎批评指正  The 3n + 1 problem  Background Problems in Computer Science are o ...

随机推荐

  1. python变量与数据类型

    变量 什么是变量 所谓变量,指的是在程序运行过程中需要用到的中间结果,变量定义后,会占用一块内存开辟的空间地址,通过内存空间确保同一时间的唯一性. >>> print(id.__do ...

  2. sql 针对拼接语句的优化

    在日常的开发中尽量少采用拼接语句,但针对多条件联合查询,并有多字段可以偏序的情况下,的确采用拼接语句要方便简单得多,单数据库会因为传入的参数不同而产生不同的计划数,计划数多了,对数据库影响很大. 为了 ...

  3. Linux增加swap分区大小

    1. 查看当前分区情况 free -m 2. 增加 swap 大小, 2G 左右 dd if=/dev/zero of=/var/swap bs=1024 count=2048000 3. 设置交换文 ...

  4. Android实现图片宽度100%ImageView宽度且高度按比例自动伸缩

    在ListView中为了实现图片宽度100%适应ImageView容器宽度,让高度自动按比例伸缩功能,查了很多资料,搞了一下午都没找出个现成的办法,不过貌似有个结论了,就是: Android自身不能实 ...

  5. Effective JavaScript :第四章

    1.理解:prototype.getPrototypeOf和_proto_之间的不同 ①C.prototype用于建立new C()创建的对象的原型. ②Object.getPrototypeOf(o ...

  6. CSS3秘笈复习:第十一章

    1.text-align与vertical-align: text-align控制水平方向的定位,关键字是left.right.center和justify. vertical-align控制垂直方向 ...

  7. H5 - 在线编辑制作

    [百度H5商店]http://h5.baidu.com/store [木疙瘩在在线制作]http://www.mugeda.com/ [百度在线制作工具]http://h5.baidu.com/ [易 ...

  8. 使用JavaScript进行数组去重——一种高效的算法

    最近比较忙,没时间更新博客,等忙完这阵子会整理一篇使用AngularJS构建一个中型的单页面应用(SPA)的文章,尽情期待!先占个坑. 数组去重的算法有很多种,以下是一种. 思路如下: 定义一个空的对 ...

  9. Mysql innodb 间隙锁

    前段时间系统老是出现insert死锁,很是纠结.经过排查发现是间隙锁!间隙锁是innodb中行锁的一种, 但是这种锁锁住的却不止一行数据,他锁住的是多行,是一个数据范围.间隙锁的主要作用是为了防止出现 ...

  10. .Net Core 第三方工具包整理

    本地日志[NLog.Extensions.Logging]:https://github.com/NLog/NLog.Extensions.Logging